top of page

VEERUM Privacy Policy

VEERUM provides a data-agnostic web application that ingests, aggregates, analyzes and visualizes asset data on a cloud-hosted site (VEERUM) globally accessible to corporate stakeholders. VEERUM is hosted in the USA.

 

VEERUM application and services are offered to commercial entities on a subscription model as well as to non commercial entities for joint research projects.  Optional features and services are available; for more information on our products and services see https://www.veerum.com/solution.

 

This Privacy Policy sets out the essential details relating to your personal data relationships with VEERUM as a user of the VEERUM application (“End User”) when you access VEERUM.

 

Please note that VEERUM collects and uses your personal information as necessary to provide the contracted services to your employer. The organizations contracting the use of VEERUM (i.e. VEERUM clients) are responsible for complying with all applicable privacy regulatory requirements as applicable to them.

 

To see our Privacy Policy for visitors of our corporate website please click here https://www.veerum.com/privacy.

 

What personal information we collect 

 

VEERUM is intended for business use only.

 

The following categories of personal information are collected:

 

Personal information required by VEERUM:
 

  • Log in details -  name, email address, password

  • System information related to personal devices - IP address, web browser and OS version

  • General system information captured at time of creation of Objects and User Created Objects, such as user input or metadata 

 

Additional information that may be submitted by Clients and End Users at their own discretion:
 

  • Information entered by End Users in Conversations which is deemed to be personal information, for example information revealing something personal about the End User or another identified or identifiable individual

  • Any other personal information as uploaded or entered by the End Users, at their sole discretion. For example, images of individuals included in technical data provided by Clients. 

 

We collect the personal information in order to:
 

  • Provide the contracted services and access to the VEERUM application 

  • Maintain the VEERUM application 

  • Create a better user experience for you and all other End Users

  • Send communications to you about:

    • VEERUM features and upgrades

    • our services and  offerings 

    • event announcements 

    • product notices and changes to our terms and policies 

    • particular programs in which you have chosen to participate 

    • promotional offers and surveys

    • product tutorials and training material

  • Prevent fraud and other prohibited or illegal activities

  • Protect the security or integrity of the VEERUM application, our business and/or services; or

  • Otherwise, as disclosed to you at the point of collection or as required or permitted by law

 

We do not sell any personal information to third parties.

 

Please note that VEERUM Clients may submit data that may contain faces of individuals present on the client sites at the time of capturing the data. 

VEERUM does not require personal information, outside what is described in this Policy, to provide the contracted services and is not responsible for the submission of images of individuals. VEERUM Clients are entirely responsible to comply with all applicable privacy legislation of their jurisdiction, including obtaining consent from individuals for recording and sharing their images. 

 

How we collect personal information

VEERUM clients (except clients using single sign on functionality) initially provide to us the names and email addresses of their workforce and other parties required by them to access VEERUM. We use that information to set up the End User access to VEERUM.

 

Clients also provide technical and other information which may include personal information, as described in this Policy, for us to upload to VEERUM or they upload the  information directly into VEERUM.

 

Once access is granted to any of the End Users, personal information is also manually entered or uploaded directly by the End Users or collected automatically by VEERUM and its supporting infrastructure.

 

How we share personal information

 

As an End User, your personal information may be viewed by other users within the same corporate account with access to VEERUM.

 

Service Providers
 

We use third parties to help us provide our services. Some of the service providers are based in the USA or other international jurisdictions.

 

They will have access to your information as collected by the VEERUM application and as reasonably necessary to perform the contracted tasks on our behalf. We sign contractual agreements to obligate them to protect the personal information, to only use it to deliver the contracted services to us and not to disclose it without our knowledge and permission.  

 

Legal disclosures
 

It is possible that we may need to disclose personal information when required by law, subpoena or other legal process as identified in the applicable legislation. 

We attempt to notify our clients about legal demands for their personal data when appropriate in our judgment, unless prohibited by law or court order or when the request is an emergency.

 

Change in Control
 

We can also share your personal data as part of a sale, merger or change in control or in preparation for any of these events. 

Any other entity which buys us or part of our business will have the right to continue to use your data, but only in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy unless you agree otherwise.

 

How we secure the personal information

 

We are committed to protecting the security of all of the personal information we collect and use. 

 

We use a variety of physical, administrative and technical safeguards designed to help protect it from unauthorized access, use and disclosure. We have implemented best practice standards and controls in compliance with SOC2 requirements and other internationally recognized frameworks. We use encryption technologies to protect data at rest and in transit. 

 

Your rights
 

For personal information we have about you, you can:

  • Access your personal information or request a copy. 
    You have the right to obtain information about what personal information we process about you or to obtain a copy of your personal information. 

  • If you have provided personal information to us, you may contact us to obtain an outline of what information we have about you or a copy of the information.
    You have the right to be notified of what personal information we collect about you and how we use it, disclose it and protect it. 
    This Privacy Policy describes what personal information we collect and our privacy practices. We may also have additional privacy notices and statements available to you at the point of providing information to us directly.

  • Change or correct your personal information. 
    You have the right to update/correct your personal information or ask us to do it on your behalf. 

  • Delete or erase your personal information. 
    You have the right to request deletion of your personal information at any time. We will communicate back to you within reasonable timelines the result of your request. Please note that any deletion request will be forwarded to the organization that contracted our services. We may not be able to delete or erase your personal information if so directed by the contracting organization but we will inform you of the reasons and any further actions available to you.

 

If you would like to exercise any of the rights described above, please email us at privacy@veerum.com

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the privacy regulators in charge with enforcing the privacy legislation applicable in your territory. 

Individuals based in Canada may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. See contact details here https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/contact-the-opc/.

 

How long we keep your personal information
 

We retain information as long as it is necessary to provide the contracted services to our client organizations, subject to any legal obligations to further retain such information.

We may also retain information to comply with the law, prevent fraud, collect fees, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with investigations, enforce our Terms of Service and take other actions permitted by law. 

The information we retain will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Contact Us
 

If you have any questions, clarifications, complaints etc related to our handling of your personal information, please email us at privacy@veerum.com

 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the privacy regulators in charge with enforcing the privacy legislation applicable in your territory. 

 

Individuals based in Canada may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. See contact details here https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/contact-the-opc/

 

For End Users based in European Union and UK

VEERUM is a processor of all personal data processed on the VEERUM application, on behalf of our Clients. We only process the personal data under their direction. Please contact your employer or the organization that granted you access to VEERUM for details on their privacy practices.

You have the following rights under the GDPR:

  • Be informed about the collection and use of your personal data

  • Access your personal data

  • Correct errors in your personal data

  • Erase your personal data

  • Object to the processing of your personal data.

  • This right is also available to individuals whose personal data is processed by us for direct marketing purposes. If you object to processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, we shall stop processing within 30 days of receipt of your request.

  • Export your personal data

  • Restrict our processing of your personal data for specific reasons, including any of the purposes supported by the legitimate interest legal bases. (see section above).

 

We process personal data in Canada and USA and share it with our service providers also located in Canada, USA and other jurisdictions. We use standard contractual clauses as the data transfer mechanism of transferring EU data to countries subject to data transfer requirements. 

 

See table of our service providers below:

Screen Shot 2021-08-23 at 12.47.02 PM.png

You may contact us at privacy@veerum.com to exercise any of your rights or for any other inquiries, questions, complaints etc.

If you receive marketing communications from us, you may ask us to stop sending those as directed in the emails.

You may also lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority EU Data Protection Authorities; see their contact details here https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/about-edpb/members_en

For the UK Information Commissioner Office see https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.

 

Cookies notice

VEERUM uses cookies necessary to ensure the proper functioning of the application. The cookies are removed when no longer necessary. No targetting or marketing cookies are used.

bottom of page