top of page

VEERUM DigitalTWIN Privacy Policy

Last Reviewed Date: April 2024

 

VEERUM provides a data-agnostic web application that ingests, aggregates, analyzes and visualizes asset data on a cloud-hosted site (VEERUM) globally accessible to corporate stakeholders. VEERUM is hosted in the USA.

 

VEERUM application and services are offered to commercial entities on a subscription model as well as to non commercial entities for joint research projects.  Optional features and services are available; for more information on our products and services see https://www.veerum.com/solution.

 

This Privacy Policy sets out the essential details relating to your personal data relationships with VEERUM as a user of the VEERUM application (“End User”) when you access VEERUM.

 

Please note that VEERUM collects and uses your personal information as necessary to provide the contracted services to your employer. The organizations contracting the use of VEERUM (i.e. VEERUM clients) are responsible for complying with all applicable privacy regulatory requirements as applicable to them.

 

To see our Privacy Policy for visitors of our corporate website please click here https://www.veerum.com/privacy.

 

What personal information we collect 

 

VEERUM DigitalTWIN is intended for business use only.

 

VEERUM DigitalTWIN collects the following categories of personal information:

  • Log in details -  name, email address, password

  • Names, email addresses, contact details, job title, office location, employer

  • Video and audio recordings of meetings and user feedback sessions (with participants´ consent)

  • Information captured automatically:

    • related to personal devices - IP address, web browser and OS version, and

    • user input and metadata related to creation of Objects and User Created Objects

 

Additional information that may be submitted by clients and End Users at their own discretion:
 

  • Information entered by End Users in Conversations which is deemed to be personal information, for example information revealing something personal about the End User or another identified or identifiable individual

  • Any other personal information as uploaded or entered by the End Users, at their sole discretion. For example, images of individuals included in technical data provided by clients. 

 

We collect the personal information in order to:
 

  • Provide the contracted services and access to the VEERUM application 

  • Interact with you directly via phone calls, chats, messages or video conferencing platforms

  • Maintain the VEERUM application 

  • Create a better user experience for you and all other End Users

  • Help us understand traffic patterns and analyze how you use the VEERUM application

  • Extract insights from the feedback you provide to us in the user experience sessions

  • Send communications to you about:

    • VEERUM DigitalTWIN features and upgrades
    • our services and offerings 

    • event announcements 

    • product notices and changes to our terms and policies 

    • particular programs in which you have chosen to participate 

    • promotional offers and surveys

    • product tutorials and training material

  • Prevent fraud and other prohibited or illegal activities

  • Protect the security or integrity of VEERUM DigitalTWIN, our business and/or services; or

  • Otherwise, as disclosed to you at the point of collection or as required or permitted by law

 

We do not sell any personal information to third parties.

 

Please note that VEERUM DigitalTWIN Clients may submit data that may contain faces of individuals present on the client sites at the time of capturing the data. 

VEERUM DigitalTWIN does not require personal information, outside what is described in this Policy, to provide the contracted services and is not responsible for the submission of images of individuals. VEERUM DigitalTWIN Clients are entirely responsible to comply with all applicable privacy legislation of their jurisdiction, including obtaining consent from individuals for recording and sharing their images. 

 

How we collect personal information

VEERUM clients (except clients using single sign on functionality) initially provide to us the names and email addresses of their workforce and other parties required by them to access VEERUM. We use that information to set up the End User access to VEERUM.

 

Clients also provide technical and other information which may include personal information, as described in this Policy, for us to upload to VEERUM or they upload the  information directly into VEERUM.

 

Once access is granted to any of the End Users, personal information is also manually entered or uploaded directly by the End Users or collected automatically by VEERUM and its supporting infrastructure.

 

VEERUM may also collect personal information (names, contact details, job title, office location, employer)  directly from end users through direct interactions such as meetings, emails, support tickets.

 

How we share personal information

 

As an End User, your personal information may be viewed by other users within the same corporate account with access to VEERUM DigitalTWIN.

 

Service providers
 

We use third parties to help us provide our services. Some of the service providers are based in the USA or other international jurisdictions.

 

They will have access to your information as collected by VEERUM DigitalTWIN and as reasonably necessary to perform the contracted tasks on our behalf. We sign contractual agreements to obligate them to protect the personal information, to only use information to deliver the contracted services to us, and not to disclose the information without our knowledge and permission.  

 

Legal disclosures
 

It is possible that we may need to disclose personal information when required by law, subpoena, or other legal process as identified in the applicable legislation. 

 

We attempt to notify our clients about legal demands for their personal data when appropriate in our judgment, unless prohibited by law or court order, or when the request is an emergency.

 

Change in Control
 

We can also share your personal data as part of a sale, merger or change in control, or in preparation for any of these events. 

 

Any other entity which buys us, or part of our business, will have the right to continue to use your data, but only in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy unless you agree otherwise.

 

How we secure the personal information

 

We are committed to protecting the security of all of the personal information we collect and use. 

 

We use a variety of physical, administrative, and technical safeguards designed to help protect it from unauthorized access, use and disclosure. We have implemented best practice standards and controls in compliance with SOC2 requirements and other internationally recognized frameworks. We use encryption technologies to protect data at rest and in transit. 

 

Your rights
 

For personal information we have about you, you can:

  • Access your personal information or request a copy: 
    You have the right to obtain information about what personal information we process about you or to obtain a copy of your personal information. 

  • If you have provided personal information to us, you may contact us to obtain an outline of what information we have about you or a copy of the information:
    You have the right to be notified of what personal information we collect about you and how we use it, disclose it and protect it. 
    This Privacy Policy describes what personal information we collect and our privacy practices. We may also have additional privacy notices and statements available to you at the point of providing information to us directly.

  • Change or correct your personal information: 
    You have the right to update/correct your personal information or ask us to do it on your behalf. 

  • Delete or erase your personal information:
    You have the right to request deletion of your personal information at any time. We will communicate back to you within reasonable timelines the result of your request. Please note that any deletion request will be forwarded to the organization that contracted our services. We may not be able to delete or erase your personal information if so directed by the contracting organization but we will inform you of the reasons and any further actions available to you.

 

If you would like to exercise any of the rights described above, please email us at privacy@veerum.com

 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the privacy regulators in charge of enforcing the privacy legislation applicable in your territory. 

Individuals based in Canada may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. Refer to contact details here https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/contact-the-opc/.

 

How long we keep your personal information
 

We retain information as long as it is necessary to provide the contracted services to our client organizations, subject to any legal obligations to further retain such information.

 

We may also retain information to comply with the law, prevent fraud, collect fees, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with investigations, enforce our Terms of Service and take other actions permitted by law. 

The information we retain will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Contact Us
 

If you have any questions, clarifications, complaints etc related to our handling of your personal information, please email us at privacy@veerum.com.

 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the privacy regulators in charge of enforcing the privacy legislation applicable in your territory. 

 

Individuals based in Canada may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. Refer to contact details here https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/contact-the-opc/

 Individuals based in EU, Switzerland and UK may also contact our representative as explained here.

 

For End Users based in the European Union and UK

 

VEERUM is a processor of all personal data processed on VEERUM DigitalTWIN, on behalf of our Clients. We only process the personal data under their direction. Please contact your employer or the organization that granted you access to VEERUM DigitalTWIN for details on their privacy practices.

You have the following rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):

  • Be informed about the collection and use of your personal data

  • Access your personal data

  • Correct errors in your personal data

  • Erase your personal data

  • Object to the processing of your personal data

    • This right is also available to individuals whose personal data is processed by us for direct marketing purposes. If you object to processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, we shall stop processing within 30 days of receipt of your request.

  • Export your personal data

  • Restrict our processing of your personal data for specific reasons, including any of the purposes supported by the legitimate interest legal bases (as defined in this Privacy Policy).

 

We process personal data in Canada and USA and share the information with our service providers also located in Canada, USA and other jurisdictions. We use standard contractual clauses as the data transfer mechanism of transferring European Union (EU) data to countries subject to data transfer requirements. 

 

See table of our service providers below:

Screenshot 2024-02-02 at 8.26.08 AM.png

You may contact us at privacy@veerum.com to exercise any of your rights or for any other inquiries, questions, complaints etc.

If you receive marketing communications from us, you may ask us to stop sending those as directed in the emails.

You may also lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority EU Data Protection Authorities. For their contact details, visit https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/about-edpb/members_en.

For the UK Information Commissioner Office refer to https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.

 

Cookie notice

VEERUM DigitalTWIN uses cookies necessary to ensure the proper functioning of the application. The cookies are removed when no longer necessary. No targeting or marketing cookies are used.

bottom of page