Terms of Service and Privacy Policy

VEERUM provides a data-agnostic application website that ingests, aggregates, analyzes asset data and visualizes it on a cloud-hosted site at https://digital-twin.veerum.com/login (“VEERUM Solution”) globally accessible to corporate stakeholders. 

 

VEERUM Solution operates under an enterprise subscription model with optional add-on progress reporting or quality verification services. Clients can give unlimited access to all stakeholders, including their employees and third-parties who need remote access to their sites. For more information on our products and services see https://www.veerum.com/solution.

 

This Privacy Policy sets out the essential details relating to your personal data relationships with VEERUM as:

  • Website visitor of our corporate website https://www.veerum.com/  (collectively referred to as “Website”)

  • Prospective client

  • Job applicant, and

  • Partner

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact privacy@veerum.com

Personal information we collect 

Table of contents

Information you choose to provide to us

Information we collect automatically

Information we may collect from third parties

How we use personal information  

How we share personal information 

Your rights

How long we keep your personal information

Other Important Information

Information you choose to provide to us

 

WHEN

We may ask you to provide personal information when:

 

  • You request a free trial or demo

  • You complete the form to manifest your interest in our Partner Program

  • You subscribe to our newsletter and product updates

  • You contact us

  • You apply for a position advertised on our Website

  • You connect with us directly via phone calls or video conferencing platforms

  • You participate in a marketing/sales promotion

  • You attend trade events and other industry networking events

  • You register or attend a webinar or other event

  • You participate in programs we may offer from time to time

 

If you choose to provide us with a third party’s Personal Information (the person’s name, email and company)  as a referral, please make sure that you have the third party’s permission to do so prior to sharing their details with us.

 

WHAT

The personal information we collect may include first and last name, email address, phone number, company name. 

 

As a job applicant, we may also collect your city, Linkedin profile and resume. 

 

We collect the personal information in order to:

  • Communicate with you in writing and directly via video conferencing platforms

  • Schedule demos and/or free trials 

  • Promote our Services to you through direct marketing methods or other types of advertising 

  • Carry out market research 

  • Generate sales leads

  • Provide the information you are requesting

  • Process your job application and contact you, as needed

 

We do not sell your information to any third party. 

 

Information we collect automatically

 

We collect information about your visits to the Website when you land on any of our web pages through cookies and similar tracking technology. 

 

The information collected includes:

  • access times

  • the pages you view

  • the links and advertisements you click on 

  • the search terms you enter 

  • actions you take in connection with any of the visited pages

  • your device information such as IP address, location, browser type and language

  • the Uniform Resource Locator (URL) of the website that referred you to our website and 

  • the URL you browse away from our pages, if you click on an external link

 

We may also collect information when you open email messages from us or click on links within those email messages.

 

We use this information:

  • to understand how you choose to interact with our Website 

  • to create a better user experience for you

  • to market our products and services 

  • to conduct market research

  • to improve the performance , “look and feel” of our Website, and

  • to deliver interest based advertising to you

Information we may collect from third parties

 

We may combine the information we collect as a result of your direct interactions with us with information obtained through other third party sources, such as LinkedIn Sales Navigator. 

The personal information collected is public information and includes your name, business email address, business address, job title, company name and telephone number.

We use this information to:

  • Understand how our Website is used by visitors

  • Create marketing campaigns

  • Complete market research, and

  • Generate sales leads

How we use personal information  

 

We use your Personal Information to:

  • Communicate with you directly through emails, calls, chats, video conferencing 

  • Send communications to you about:

    • new product features and upgrades

    • our services and  offerings 

    • event announcements 

    • changes to our terms and policies 

    • particular programs in which you have chosen to participate 

    • promotional offers and surveys

  • Advertise and market our products and services which may include delivering interest based advertisements on the Website

  • Create and distribute instructional videos

  • Carry out market research 

  • Generate sales leads and increase our market share

  • Analyze user clicks and usage of the Website to improve user experience

  • Manage our Website 

  • Prevent fraud and other prohibited or illegal activities

  • Protect the security or integrity of the Website; or

  • Otherwise, as disclosed to you at the point of collection or as required or permitted by law.

 

 

How we share personal information 

Service Providers

We use third parties to help us manage the Website and achieve our objectives. They will have access to your information as collected by the Website, as reasonably necessary to perform the contracted tasks on our behalf. We sign contractual agreements to obligate them to protect the personal information as required by the applicable privacy legislation.

 

Legal disclosures

It is possible that we may need to disclose personal information when required by law, subpoena, or other legal process as identified in the applicable legislation. 

We attempt to notify our clients about legal demands for their personal data when appropriate in our judgment, unless prohibited by law or court order or when the request is an emergency.

 

Change in Control

We can also share your personal data as part of a sale, merger or change in control or in preparation for any of these events. 

Any other entity which buys us or part of our business will have the right to continue to use your data, but only in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy unless you agree otherwise.

 How we secure personal information

 

We are committed to protecting the security of all of the personal information we collect and use. 

 

We use a variety of physical, administrative and technical safeguards designed to help protect it from unauthorized access, use and disclosure. We have implemented best practice standards and controls in compliance with SOC2 requirements and other internationally recognized frameworks. We use encryption technologies to protect data at rest and in transit. 

 

If you have any questions regarding security, you can contact us at privacy@veerum.com.

 

Your rights

 

We offer the following rights to all our Website visitors, Job applicants, Partners and Prospective Clients, regardless of their location or applicable privacy regulations. If you believe the privacy regulations applicable to the jurisdiction where you live, grant you additional rights, please contact us at privacy@veerum.com

 

For personal information we have about you, you can:

  • Access your personal information or request a copy. 

You have the right to obtain information about what personal information we process about you or to obtain a copy of your personal information. 

If you have provided personal information to us, you may contact us to obtain an outline of what information we have about you or a copy of the information. 

 

You have the right to be notified of what personal information we collect about you and how we use it, disclose it and protect it. 

This Privacy Policy describes what personal information we collect and our privacy practices. We may also have additional privacy notices and statements available to you at the point of providing information to us directly.

  • Change or correct your personal information. 

You have the right to update/correct your personal information or ask us to do it on your behalf. 

  • Delete or erase your personal information. 

You have the right to request deletion of your personal information at any time. We will communicate back to you within reasonable timelines the result of your request. We may not be able to delete or erase your personal information but we will inform you of these reasons and any further actions available to you.

 

If you would like to exercise any of the rights described above, please contact us at privacy@veerum.com

 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the local organizations in charge with enforcing the privacy legislation applicable in your territory.

 

Individuals based in Canada may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. See contact details here https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/contact-the-opc/.

 

How long we keep your personal information

 

We retain information as long as it is necessary for our business purposes.

 

We may also retain information to comply with the law, prevent fraud, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with investigations, enforce our Terms of Service and take other actions permitted by law. 

 

The information we retain will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Other Important Information

 

We process data in Canada as well as in the United States and rely on contractual obligations incorporating data protection and sharing obligations to ensure onward protection of the personal information.

 

We will only collect and process personal data about you with your consent or without your consent as permitted by applicable legislation. Where we rely on your consent to process personal data, you have the right to withdraw or decline your consent at any time. 

This Privacy Policy is in line with the privacy requirements stipulated in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

How to select your communications preferences 

 

You may choose to receive or not receive marketing communications from us. You may choose which information we collect automatically from your device by controlling cookie settings on your browser or by selecting your preferences in the Cookie banner.

 

If you would prefer not to receive future marketing communications, or wish to change or modify information previously provided or delete inaccuracies, please contact us at communications@veerum.com or click the “Unsubscribe” link in emails we sent you. 

Upon receipt of your request, your information will be updated as soon as possible, but no later than ten (10) days after our receipt of your request. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Stay in touch, join our mailing list!
  • White YouTube Icon

Sun Life Plaza #2710, 140 4 Ave SW Calgary, Alberta T2P 3N3