top of page

Privacy Policy

 

Last updated: March 2024
 

 

VEERUM is a Canadian legal entity based in Calgary, Alberta that provides a web application that ingests, aggregates, analyzes and visualizes asset data on a cloud-hosted site called VEERUM DigitalTWIN', and a multi format data storage service called VEERUM 3DVAULT. 

 

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and use your personal information through our corporate website https://www.veerum.com/ and any of the subpages (collectively referred to as “Website”).

 

The Privacy Policy for Users of VEERUM DigitalTWIN can be found here.

The Privacy Policy for Users of VEERUM 3DVAULT can be found here.

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@veerum.com.

Table of contents

Personal information we collect

How we use personal information

How we share personal information

Your rights

How to select your communications preferences

Personal information we collect

 

Information you choose to provide to us

We may ask you to provide personal information when you:

 

  • Request a demo

  • Download a whitepaper

  • Complete the form to express your interest in our Partner Program

  • Subscribe to our newsletter and product updates

  • Contact us

  • Apply for a position advertised on our Website

  • Connect with us directly via phone calls or video conferencing platforms

  • Participate in a marketing/sales promotion

  • Attend trade events and other industry networking events

  • Register or attend a webinar or other event

  • Participate in programs we may offer 

 

If you choose to provide us with a third party’s personal information (the person’s name, email and company)  as a referral, please make sure that you have the third party’s permission to do so prior to sharing their details with us.

 

When you contact us directly or interact with our Website, we may ask you to provide the following types of personal information:

  • First and last name 

  • Email address 

  • Phone number 

  • Company name

  • Job title

  • Industry

  • Any other personal information you voluntarily submit to us 

 

If you visit the Website to apply for one of the advertised jobs, we may also collect your city, Linkedin profile, and resume information. 

 

We collect the personal information in order to:

  • Communicate with you in writing and directly via video conferencing platforms

  • Schedule demos 

  • Promote our services to you through direct marketing methods or other types of advertising 

  • Carry out market research 

  • Generate sales leads

  • Provide the information you are requesting

  • Process your job application and contact you, as needed

 

We do not sell your personal information. 

Information we collect automatically

 

We collect information about your visits to the Website when you land on any of our web pages through cookies and similar tracking technology. 

 

The information collected includes:

  • Access times

  • The pages you view

  • The search terms you enter 

  • Actions you take in connection with any of the visited pages

  • Your device type and information such as IP address on its own or in combination with location, browser type and language

  • The Uniform Resource Locator (URL) of the website that referred you to our website

  • The last link or advertisement you clicked to reach our Website

 

We may also collect information when you open email messages from us or click on links within those email messages.

 

We use this information to:

  • Understand how you choose to interact with our Website 

  • Create a better user experience for you

  • Market our products and services 

  • Conduct market research

  • Improve the performance and the look and feel of our Website

  • Deliver interest based-advertising to you


Information we may collect from third parties

We may combine the information we collect as a result of your direct interactions with us with information obtained through other third party sources, such as LinkedIn® Sales Navigator. In this case the personal information collected is public information and may include your name, business email address, business address, job title, company name, and telephone number.

We use this information to:

  • Understand how our Website is used by visitors

  • Create marketing campaigns

  • Complete market research

  • Generate sales leads

 

 

How we use personal information

 

We use your personal information to:

  • Communicate with you directly through emails, calls, chats, video conferencing 

  • Send communications to you about:

    • new product features and upgrades

    • our services and  offerings 

    • event announcements 

    • changes to our terms and policies 

    • particular programs in which you have chosen to participate 

    • promotional offers and surveys

  • Create and distribute instructional videos

  • Carry out market research 

  • Generate sales leads 

  • Analyze usage of the Website to improve user experience

  • Manage and optimize our Website 

  • Prevent fraud and other prohibited or illegal activities

  • Protect the security or integrity of the Website

  • Use as disclosed to you at the point of collection or as required or permitted by law

 

How we share personal information

 

Service providers

We use third parties to help us manage the Website and achieve our objectives. They will have access to your information as collected by the Website, as reasonably necessary to perform the contracted tasks on our behalf. We sign contractual agreements to obligate them to protect the personal information as required by the applicable privacy legislation

Personal info we collect
How we use info
How we share info
Screenshot 2024-03-28 at 1.52.37 PM.png
Your rights

Legal disclosures

 

We may need to disclose personal information when required by law, subpoena, or other legal process as identified in the applicable legislation. 

 

We attempt to notify our clients about legal demands for their personal data when appropriate in our judgment, unless prohibited by law or court order or when the request is an emergency.

Change in Control

 

We may share your personal data as part of a sale, merger or change in control or in preparation for any of these events.

 

Any other entity which buys VEERUM or part of our business will have the right to continue to use your data, but only in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy unless you agree otherwise.

 

Your rights  

 

Our Website visitors have the following privacy rights, regardless of their location or applicable privacy regulations. If you believe the privacy regulations applicable to the jurisdiction where you live grant you additional rights, please contact us at privacy@veerum.com

 

For personal information we have about you, you can:

  • Access your personal information or request a copy. You have the right to obtain information about what personal information we process about you or to obtain a copy of your personal information. If you have provided personal information to us, you may contact us to obtain an outline of what information we have about you or a copy of the information.

  • Change or correct your personal information. You have the right to update/correct your personal information or ask us to do it on your behalf.

  • Delete or erase your personal information. You have the right to request deletion of your personal information at any time. We will communicate back to you within reasonable timelines the result of your request. We may not be able to delete or erase your personal information and we will inform you of these reasons and any further actions available to you.

 

We do not sell your personal information.

 

If you would like to exercise any of the rights described above, please contact us at privacy@veerum.com

 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the local organizations in charge of enforcing the privacy legislation applicable in your territory.

Individuals based in Canada may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. For contact details, visit https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/contact-the-opc/.

How long we keep your personal information

 

We retain information as long as it is necessary for our business purposes.

We may also retain information to comply with the law, prevent fraud, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with investigations, enforce our Terms of Service and take other actions permitted by law. 

The information we retain will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.​

Other important information

We process data in Canada as well as in the United States and rely on contractual obligations incorporating data protection and sharing obligations to ensure onward protection of the personal information.

We will only collect and process personal data about you with your consent or without your consent as permitted by applicable legislation. Where we rely on your consent to process personal data, you have the right to withdraw or decline your consent at any time. 

The information in this Privacy Policy is in line with the privacy requirements stipulated in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

How to select your communications preferences

 

You may choose to receive or not receive marketing communications from us. You may choose which information we collect automatically from your device by controlling cookie settings on your browser or by selecting your preferences in the Cookie banner.

If you would prefer not to receive future marketing communications, or wish to change or modify information previously provided or delete inaccuracies, please contact us at privacy@veerum.com or click the “Unsubscribe” link in emails we sent you. Upon receipt of your request, your information will be updated as soon as possible, and no later than ten (10) days after our receipt of your request.

How to select
bottom of page